PROGRAM 2019

8.30 – 9.00 REGISTRATION
9.00 – 9.10 OPENING Mario Bonaccorso (Assobiotec-Federchimica/SPRING)
9.10 – 9.30 WELCOME MESSAGE Gaetano Manfredi (University of Naples Federico II)

Valeria Fascione (Regione Campania)

KEY NOTES  
9.30 – 9.50 Forests for a sustainable bioeconomy in the Urbanocene Marc Palahí (European Forest Institute)
9.50 – 10.10 Industrial and innovation ecosystems in selected OECD countries Jim Philp, OECD
10.10 – 10.30 Ethical and Green Investment Trends Driving Bio-Industries Luca Raffellini, Frost & Sullivan (UK)
10.30 – 10.50 Becoming Carbon Smart Jennifer Holmgren, LanzaTech (USA)
10.50 – 11.30 COFFEE BREAK – POSTER SESSION
  BIO-BASED INDUSTRIES Each presentation is scheduled to last 12 minutes Moderator: Lucia Gardossi (University of Trieste))  
11.30 – 11.45 Brazilian policies and programs on bio-based economy Bernardo Silva, ThinkBrazil (Brazil)
11.45 – 12.00 Lessons from Down-Under in building a bio-state Mario Pennisi, Biostate Pty (Australia)
12.00 – 12.15 Mapping the Bioeconomy in Greece today and case studies of bio-based products Electra Papadoupoulu, CHIMAR HELLAS (Greece)
12.15 – 12.30 Innovation ecosystem for novel cellulose-based biomaterials Jussi Manninen, VTT (Finland)
12.30 – 12.45 Commercializing biosourced commodity chemicals: lessons learned and what’s next Daniel MacEachran, Braskem (Brazil)
12.45 – 13.00 An Innovative Bio-refinery for  absorbent hygiene  products Massimiliano Schietroma, Fater (Italy)
13.00 – 13.15 A circular approach to bioeconomy to close the carbon cycle Fabio Sagnelli, Novamont (Italy)
13.15 – 14.15 NETWORKING LUNCH – POSTER SESSION  
14.15 – 15.00 ROUND TABLE Chair: Gianluca Carenzo (Hub Innovation Trentino)  
The bio-based economy and the creation of value chains Ludo Diels (VITO, Belgium), Patrizia Circelli (PNO, Italy), Marc Gagnon (IDETR, Canada), Kostas Skarvelakis (Ayming, France)
ENERGY AND ENVIRONMENT Moderator: David Chiaramonti (University of Florence) B2B – MEETINGS
15.00 – 15.15 Bioeconomy Cluster Slovak approach to bioeconomy Katarína Blicklingová, Bioeconomy Cluster (Slovakia)
15.15 – 15.30 Conventional biofuels still biggest contributor to EU transport decarbonisation James Cogan, Pure Fiber (Ireland)
15.30 – 15.45 Energy in Transition Port of Rotterdam Stijn Effting, Port of Rotterdam (Netherlands)
15.45 – 16.00 The Challenges of Sustainable Development in Tyre Materials Luciano Tadiello, Pirelli (Italy)
16.00 – 16.15 Today and tomorrow use of sustainable materials in car interiors Andrea Pipino, Vito Lambertini, Fiat Research Center (Italy)
16.15 – 16.30 The art of scaling-up bio-based processes Patrick Farquet, Sulzer Chemtech (Switzerland)
16.30 – 17.00 COFFEE BREAK – POSTER SESSION  
17.00 – 18.00 ROUND TABLE Moderator: Pasquale Falcone (Unitelma La Sapienza)
Training and education in the circular bioeconomy Giovanni Sannia (University of Naples Federico II), Danilo Porro (University of Milan Bicocca), Luisa Trindade (Wageningen UR), Constantinos Vorgias (University of Athens)
18.00 Why invest in Italy & Support Services

The MoU SPRING-BioIndustrial Innovation Canada one year later

The Mou SPRING-Irish Bioeconomy Foundation: signature

Stefano Nigro (Italian Trade Agency)

Murray MacLaughlin (BioIndustrial Innovation Canada)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 4

8.30 – 9.00 REGISTRATION
9.00 – 9.10 WELCOME MESSAGE
AGROFOOD Each presentation is scheduled to last 12 minutes Moderator: Fabio Fava (University of Bologna)  
9.15 – 9.30 Bioinspired polymers in packaging and agriculture the role of research Mario Malinconico, CNR (Italy) B2B – MEETINGS
9.30 – 9.45 Bringing the bioeconomy to life within the Irish innovation system Maeve Henchion, TEAGASC (Ireland)
9.45 – 10.00 Plant Breeding for a Circular and Biobased Economy Luisa Trindade, Wageningen U&R (Netherlands)
10.00 – 10.15 Think 2050!  Making Miscanthus Meet the Demands of a Fast-Growing Bioeconomy William Cracroft-Eley, Terravesta (UK)
10.15 – 10.30 Bioeconomy through the eyes of the Food Industry Maria Diaz Navarro Food+i Cluster (Spain)
10.30 – 10.45 The North remembers! Mixing scientific know how and farmers experience during development of a bio-resource park in Husavik, North-Iceland Svenn Margeirsson, Heimavinna (Iceland)
10.45 – 11.00 Value creation from locally available biomasses and waste streams

 

Hendrik Waegeman, BioBase Europe Pilot Plant (Belgium)
11.00 – 11.15 Leather Sustainable Solutions for Bio-based Industry Claudia Florio, Italian Leather Research Institute (Italy)
 
11.15 – 11.45 COFFEE BREAK POSTER SESSION  
 
11.45 – 13.00 ROUND TABLE Moderator: Chris Patermann (Former European Commission)
The role of cities and regions in the circular bioeconomy Edoardo Croci (Bocconi University), Janna Puumalainen (City of Joensuu), Manfred Kircher(CLIB2021), Vincenzo Belgiorno (Regione Campania), Murray McLaughlin (Ontario)
13.00 – 13.10 CLOSING  and Best Poster Award
13.10 – 14.30 NETWORKING LUNCH – POSTER SESSION