PROGRAM

DRAFT TO BE CONFIRMED

THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 29

9.00 – 9.30

REGISTRATION

   

9.30 – 10.00

OPENING

Mario Bonaccorso Cluster SPRING, (Italy)

 
 

WELCOME MESSAGE

   

10.00

KEY NOTES

 

 

       
   

Jim Philp, OECD 

 
 

A Green Deal for the planet: the role of frontier research

Eleni Zika, European Research Council

 
  Bio-based chemistry in the Green Deal and Ecological Transition

Rafael Cayuela, Dow (USA)

 

11.00 – 11.30

COFFEE BREAK – POSTER SESSION ONLINE

   

 

BIO-BASED INDUSTRIES Each presentation is scheduled to last 10 minutes

Moderator: Giovanni Sannia (University of Naples Federico II)

 

11.30

 

Virginia Puzzolo, CBE JU

 

11.45

 

Christophe Rupp-Dahlem, Roquette (France) 

 

12

 

Nicolas Sordet, Afyren (France) tbc

 

 

12.15

 

Esther Gabor, BRAIN AG (Germany)

 

 

12.30

  Novamont  

12.45

 

Erwin Vink, NatureWorks (USA)

 

13

  Paolo La Scola, TotalEnergies-Corbion (France/NL)   
       

13.15 – 14.30

NETWORKING LUNCH – POSTER SESSION ONLINE

 

 

 

 

 

 

14.30

ROUND TABLE

Moderator: Matteo Leonardi, ECCO Think Tank

 

The decarbonization of plastics

Paolo La Scola, Erwin Vink,   
 

 

 

B2B – MEETINGS

15.30 – 15,40 How to finance the decarbonitation   (Ayming, Italy)

15.40 – 16.00

Start-ups pitches

 

16.00 – 16.30

COFFEE BREAK – POSTER SESSION ONLINE

 

16.30 – 17.30

ROUND TABLE

Moderator: Maurizio Bettiga (LGCA)

 

The decarbonization of industry: the role of regions

Manfred Kircher, Christophe Luguel, Theresa Mulloy, Ana Pego, Stephen Napier

     
     
     

17.45

CLOSING REMARKS

and Networking cocktail

 

 

FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 30

9.00

REGISTRATION

   
 

WELCOME MESSAGE

   

9.30

AGROFOOD & NEW BIOMATERIALS Each presentation is scheduled to last 10 minutes

Moderator: Fabio Fava (University of Bologna)

 

   

Domenico Centrone, Celery (Italy)

B2B – MEETINGS

 
Rethinking the wood bioprocessing industry to deliver MORE from LESS

Peep Pitk, Fibenol (Estonia)

 
Transforming meat production: how industrial biotechnology can help deliver a sustainable protein future
Alex Holst, The Good Food Institute
 
Applying Ligninases to resolve end-of-life issues of thermoset composite plastics
Beatrice Mongili, Biosphere (Italy)
     
     
10.30 ROUND TABLE Moderator: Chris Patermann
 

The circular bioecoomy: investing in the resilience and the ecological transition

 

Josko Bobanovic (Sofinnova, France), Ludwig Goris (Capricorn Venture, Belgium), Michael Nettersheim  (European Circular Bioeconomy Fund), Jukka Kantola (WCBF)

 

11.30 – 12.00

COFFEE BREAK POSTER SESSION ONLINE

 

 

   

12.00 – 13.00

ROUND TABLE

Moderator: David Chiaramonti

 

The decarbonitation of the aviation industry: the role of SAF

Neste, LanzaTech, ENI, ENEA, James Cogan (Pannonia Bio)

13.00 – 13.15

CLOSING  and Best Poster Award

   

13.15 – 14.30

NETWORKING LUNCH – POSTER SESSION ONLINE